Georgia Prosecutor And Judge May Have Broken The Law Sentencing Jenna Ellis
[…] I searched Fulton County’s records for Jenna Ellis’s trial and came up with a 23SC188947 document, which is different from the aforementioned document. [3]
So in the absense of the actual charging documents, I must speculate what the Georgia code was that was used for the charge.
Considering the prosecutor for Fulton County stated “The false statements were made with reckless disregard of the truth and what, and with conspicuous purpose to avoid learning the truth”, [1] we can say the charges are most likely related to § 16-10-20 of the 2020 Georgia Code Title 16 Article 2
However, these charges must prove willful attempts to push information the party knew was false. The Georgia code states the following under § 16-10-20:
“A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or makes or uses any false writing or document, knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of state government or of the government of any county, city, or other political subdivision of this state shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both.” [2]
The problem is, Ellis’s own statement proves she did not knowingly do any of the above. In fact, she said that she believed the statements were true at the time.
She says in her statement to the court: